Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by the Broke and Bookish and hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl where we get a new topic for a top 10 list.
I have always been torn between contemporary and fantasy novels, but lately, my current reads have all been fantasy books. Therefore, this weeks topic will spotlight my recommended fantasy novels. These books are perfect for longtime fans of the genre and for those new to fantasy.
1. To Kill a Kingdom by Alexandra Christo: One of the few books I read last year and it was brilliant. As a debut, To Kill a Kingdom has already cemented Christo as a formidable fantasy writer. This book, with all of its morally twisted characters, is a fast-paced, banter-filled, action-packed fantasy that is perfect for anyone looking to get into fantasy.
2. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo: There is no way you can write about the best fantasy books without mentioning Six of Crows. It is an intricately crafted world, with brilliant three-dimensional characters, and a whole lot of treachery. This band of outsiders are the most unlikely allies, but they proved time and time again that they are the most formidable team in the Grishaverse.
3. Invictus by Ryan Graudin: It would have been easy to spotlight Graudin’s Wolf by Wolf duology, but Invictus is also a brilliant sci-fi/fantasy book and perfect for those looking for a standalone fantasy novel. Invictus showcases Graudin’s versatility as an author as this books take the concept of time travel and explores the dangers of becoming an observer and an influencer, a line our main character, Farway toes the line between.
4. This Savage Song by Victoria Schwab: Schwab’s Shades of Magic series is arguably her most popular series, but This Savage Song should not be cast aside so lightly. Once again, Schwab demonstrates her skills in creating this monster-inhabited universe whilst grounding our characters, monsters included, in their humanity. This duology was a beautiful exploration of identity in a fantasy setting.
5. The Winner’s Curse by Marie Rutkoski: This series is a journey of betrayal, pain, and a desperate search for hope. It reads like a historical fantasy and its focus on political manipulation highlights the influence intellect and strategy has in this world. It’s not an easy journey, but the ending makes you appreciate everything these characters went through.
6. Elantris by Brandon Sanderson: Sanderson is a master storyteller. That is a fact. However, the sheer size of his books can be intimidating. At the moment, Elantris has the benefit of being standalone. Elantris is a brilliant example of an all-encompassing fantasy novel. Within his universe, Sanderson explores the relationship between magic, politics, and religion, and through our characters experiences, we get to understand the conflict that arises when one targets the other.
7. The Bird and the Sword by Amy Harmon: This book is richly imaginative, making it easy to immerse yourself in this fantasy world. Harmon’s stunning writing makes the reading experience feel like stepping to a fairytale. The emphasis of this book is on the characters more than the magical system, and it’s through them we get to see the joys and the brutality of magic.
8. Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta: Everyone must be sick of me shoving this book in your face at every possible moment, but when it comes to fantasy, Finnikin of the Rock is phenomenal. It’s a story that has all the fantasy elements you love, but it also has the benefit of being grounded by its flawed characters. You cannot pass up an opportunity to read this book.
9. The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh: An immersive re-telling of the A Thousand and One Nights tale, The Wrath and the Dawn is perfect for fans of hate to love relationships and misguided vengeance.
10. Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor: Admittedly, I’ve not finished reading this book, but what I’ve read so far is magical, just what you would expect from Laini Taylor. It’s richly imaginative and evocative, with neither side of the battle truly good nor evil.
What are your favourite fantasy novels?
I couldn’t agree more with your comments about Six of Crows.
My TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s such a brilliant fantasy novel.
LikeLike
Great list! Six of Crows made my list this week, too, and To Kill a Kingdom is on my TBR. I need to try Finnikin of the Rock one day as well – I’ve heard nothing but brilliant things!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Finnikin of the Rock remains to be one of the best fantasy novels I’ve ever read. The characters are so wonderfully complex.
LikeLike
Six of Crows and The Bird and the Sword are great choices. They would make my fantasy list, too.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I feel like the bird and the sword is great for those wanting to read a light fantasy novel.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It totally is!
LikeLike
I see some very popular books here. I’ve not read any but have several on my shelves.
LikeLiked by 1 person
If I had to recommend my top 3, I would have to go with Finnikin, Six of Crows and the Bird and the Sword. They’re all so brilliant.
LikeLike
Such a wonderful list… I absolutely adore Six of Crows and The Wrath and the Dawn 😍😍😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t think I will ever get over those books. So incredible.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know 😃😃😁
LikeLike
This is such a great selection! I want to re-read The Wrath and The Dawn eventually, I loved this duology SO much ahh ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely need to reread the wrath and the dawn at some point as well.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SoC is such a crowd favorite, and the love is well deserved. That duopoly was fantastic, even if Bardugo broke me a little during that second book.
LikeLiked by 1 person
SoC is one of the few books that well and truly deserve all the hype. It’s such a fantastic series.
LikeLiked by 1 person
A couple of these made my list, too! I really want to read To Kill a Kingdom!
LikeLiked by 1 person
To Kill a Kingdom is phenomenal and a good book to help you out of a slump.
LikeLike
So so many good books on here!! (Also, never be sorry for shoving Finnikin of the Rock down anyone’s throats!!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha thank you. I don’t think I’ll ever get over Finniking, despite the fact that I’ve still not finished the series yet.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Strange the Dreamer is one of my favourite fantasy books of all time! And the sequel is just as great! I want to read Six of Crows, because so many people love it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I adore Strange the Dreamer. Laini Taylor has such a way with words that captivates everyone.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome list! I love six of crows, to kill a kingdom and strange the dreamer. And I really want to read the bird and the sword as well.
LikeLike
Excellent list of fantasy recs!
Off this list I’ve read Six of Crows and Strange the Dreamer. Both were fabulous, but I’d say Strange the Dreamer was my favorite. Muse of Nightmares (Strange the Dreamer #2) is just as good as the first too!
Some of my favorite fantasy books are the Shades of Magic trilogy, anything written by Neil Gaiman, the Winternight trilogy, The Night Circus, The Name of the Wind…. I’m just going to stop here lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Shades of Magic series is a phenomenal fantasy adventure. I adored those books. So many people have told me to read The Name of the Wind. It sounds like an epic tale.
LikeLike