Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by the Broke and Bookish and hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl where we get a new topic for a top 10 list.
Happy Tuesday everyone. I hope the week has been kind to you so far. This week, we are talking about our go-to books. We all have those books that we can never get enough of. I love re-reading books. I think there are so many merits to re-reading, but the main reason for me is that familiarity. Re-reading is like meeting up with an old friend and reconnecting once again after years or months apart. Here are the books I could read forever.
1. The Deal by Elle Kennedy: My go-to book if I want a laugh. I adore this book. I had so much fun reading it the first time and even more fun the second and third times. I can’t see myself ever getting over this book. It has the perfect combination of swoon and sexy. Yes, it’s a romance, and the progression of Hannah and Garrett’s relationship was a joy to follow, but there’s still an emphasis on friendship and family in the book.
2. My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick: My go-to summer contemporary. I don’t know about you, but I feel like there such an innocence about this book. I was 17 when I first read it, fast forward 6 years later and I still find myself smiling every time I reach for this book. Fitzpatrick perfectly balances the themes of the book with a focus on family, friendship, and romance.
3. Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo: This duology gets the heart pumping. The pacing of this book is on point, as is this sense of urgency that comes with the heist and the consequences of it. However, as you all know, it’s the characters that made this series so special. Our seven main characters get the chance to shine as individuals and as a very dysfunctional team, and while this series is action-packed, we are still treated to glorious tender moments.
4. Shades of Magic Series by V. E. Schwab: I’ve been shouting my love for this series from the moment I first read it and will continue to do so for years to come. This series is just such an addiction. It’s so easy to get sucked into the magic of this world, and our main characters are all charming in their own ways. I am so happy that there’s going to be a companion series because there’s so much of this world that’s begging to be explored and I need to check in with my main guys.
5. The Winner’s Kiss by Marie Rutkoski: Honestly, I don’t think I can put myself through the emotional trauma that was The Winner’s Crime. However, The Winner’s Kiss is a different story. Yes, it’s still an excruciatingly painful read at times, but the big game changer for me is having Kestrel and Arin FINALLY communicate with each other on an equal standing. It’s heartbreaking, it’s intense, but it’s also so damn beautiful.
6. Walk the Edge by Katie McGarry: Out of all of McGarry’s guys, Razor is the one that’s well and truly stolen my heart. Certain aspects of this book frustrated me, but the connection between Razor and Breanna keeps pulling me back.
7. Finnikin of the Rock by Melina Marchetta: This book. Oh, how I love this book. I’ve been raving about this book for a while now, and I will keep doing until everyone has read this gem. There’s so much to love about Finnikin of the Rock. There’s the theme of identity, the struggle of a broken community, and the hope to restore what was lost. On top of that, you have Finnikin and Evanjalin. Two incredible characters that clutch onto this hope and together build it into something sustainable and beautiful. Ironically I’ve re-read this book countless of times, but have yet to actually finish the series.
8. I’ll Meet You There by Heather Demetrios: You knew this was coming. How could you not expect me to include this book. It’s one of my all-time favourites, and if you’ve read the book you’ll understand why. Josh and Skylar go on the most stunning journey. They both have a lot on their shoulders, and when the world doesn’t seem to be listening, Josh and Skylar find solace in each other. Inevitably that friendship turns into more, and while they have some major setbacks, these two fight for what they have, and along the way heal some deep wounds. I will never get enough of this book.
Those are the books I could re-read forever.
Which books are your go-to re-reads?
SIX OF CROWS!!! (Loving how many people have this on their list!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s impossible to not have it on the list haha.
LikeLike
I’ll Meet You There is SO GOOD, I think more people should talk about it, I really love it 💕
LikeLiked by 1 person
After writing this post, I have the strongest urge to re-read I’ll Meet You There Again!! It’s definitely a book that deserves more love.
LikeLiked by 1 person
All the YESes for Six of Crows and My Life Next Door!!! One day I will also read Walk the Edge and the Winner’s Trilogy .. one day haha
LikeLiked by 1 person
Literally after finishing this post had the biggest urge to re-read Walk the Edge because Razor is such a babe!!! I’ll let you off on the Winner’s Trilogy cause it took me over 2 years to muster the courage to read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to read Finnikin of the Rock ASAP!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, you so do. Trust me, you won’t regret it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have re-read The Deal quite a bit! I need to re-read MLND and IMYT. Whatever happened to Huntley Fitzpatrick though. She hasn’t written a book in ages!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Right? She’s basically dropped off the face of the earth. I’d love more books from her.
LikeLike
I have The Deal on my list too. I love that book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
You can NEVER fo wrong with the Deal.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Six of Crows and I’ll Meet You There! I need to read Finnickin of the Rock and the Winner’s trilogy soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It took me over 2 years to read the Winner’s Trilogy cause it was that daunting, but it’s so worth it in the end.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Deal made my list, too! (Shocker, I know. 😉 )
LikeLiked by 1 person
We have such good taste. 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
We do!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I absolutely love I’ll Meet You There. Such a good book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really want to re-read I’ll Meet You There now haha. It’s such an epic book.
LikeLike
Oh yes, I so want to re-read My Life Next Door now, thank you so much for that haha. It was such a great book and I loved the characters soooooooooooo much. and I’ll Meet You There… that book was so, so beautiful, really ❤ ❤
Fantastic choices, Lois ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
My life Next Door is always a safe one to turn to when I want something cute and fluffy haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yessssss to Ill Meet You There! I love that booo so freaking much. I read it again last year and loved it even more.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so tempted to re-read it. It’s been far too long.
LikeLike