With an epic 2 weeks of nothing but intense and exciting sporting events, I thought now would be the perfect time to complete Shannon @ It Starts At Midnight’s Olympic Book Tag, who is also responsible for the amazing graphics. Richard @ The Humpo Show also tagged me in his Olympic Book Tag, so I thought I’d combine the two together.
The * indicated Richard’s Questions.
*100m | A book you have raced through
Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo. As soon as I read the first page I knew I was in for one hell of a roller-coaster. I was hooked from the get-go and it was such a thrilling reading experience with plenty of twist and turns.
Amy and Roger’s Epic Detour by Morgan Matson. The obvious answer here. I loved the layout of the book and the way little snippets of their scrapbook slotted in between the pages. The journey itself was fun and had a lot of heart.
Can I pass on this one? I don’t think I’ve ever read a book with a good love triangle. In a roundabout answer I’ll go with The Wrath and the Dawn by Renee Ahdieh. I don’t believe this was a love triangle situation and it felt more like an unrequited triangle because Shazi was always firm in the love she had for Khalid.
*Heptathlon | The Best Series
This is a tough one but for the time being I’m going to have to go with The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer. I love the way all of these character came together and how we were able to identify the moments that defined the fairy-tales but still managed to retain it’s own individuality.
Handball confuses me and as much as I enjoyed the book The Star-Touched Queen by Roshani Chokshi, it did take a while for me to get fully understand what was going on.
So many books to chose from but I will have to go with the one book I continuously re-read in the summer and say My Life Next Door by Huntley Fitzpatrick.
My copy of Nevernight by Jay Kristoff has just arrived but I already know it’s going to be bloody and brutal and I can’t wait to got on that adventure.
Red Rising Trilogy by Pierce Brown. I’ve still not read Morning Star and a lot of that has to do with the insane twist that came at the end of Golden Son. The series has proven to be completely unpredictable and painful.
*Simone Biles | A short and sweet book:
Play On by Michelle Smith. I read and finished this book in a day and it was so sweet. It’s low on drama, has plenty of charm and a lot of depth.
Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta. Damn this book. The punches didn’t stop and I was emotionally drained by the end of the book. It perfectly captured the complexities of human nature. So good.
*Michael Phelps | The Best Book You’ve Ever Read
I have a lot of best books but my current best book has to be A Gathering of Shadows by V. E. Schwab. I’m still reeling from that ending.
Passenger by Alexandra Bracken. The pacing was tediously slow in this book, which sucks because the concept and mechanisms of time travel is so good in the book. Hopefully the second book has more of a kick to it.
*Golf | A new genre outside of your comfort zone
I wouldn’t say it was out of my comfort zone but Historic fiction is a genre that I’ve only just been able to get into in the past year or so.
I say this all the time but The Foxwood Collection will always be my 5 year old self favourite. Well, that and Wind in the Willows. Talk about a classic.
The Unexpected Everything by Morgan Matson. Andie takes on the job of a dog walker when her original plans fall through. I love the connection Andie builds with the dogs and how Bertie kind of brings her and Clark together. On top of that Andie’s experiences with the job opened her mind to new possibilities she hadn’t considered before.
*Rugby 7s | A tough book you struggled to finish
Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell. Please don’t shoot me. I don’t know what it was about this book but I just couldn’t connect with it.
The Raven Cycle by Maggie Stiefvater. What more do I need to say? I loved this series and one of the reasons I love it so much is down to the friendship between Blue and her Raven Boys.
*Synchronised Diving | A perfect couple
Percabeth. Percy and Annabeth are the OTP of OTP’s. I love getting to see the progression of their relationship throughout the series. They are unbreakable and adorable and I love them.
Well, thanks to my recent sport contemporary kicks I can definitely provide some answers to this question. I’m going to focus on books that look at the sports that will be featured in the 2020 Olympics, including; Surfing (Emmy & Oliver by Robin Benway) and Baseball (Whatever Life Throws at You by Julie Cross).
TAG
Jesse @ Books at Dawn
Grace @ Kimmie.gg
Megan @ Bookslayer Reads
*You don’t have to do the tag if you don’t want to*
I just finished Nevernight and MY GOD, it is pretty bloody and brutal. I hope you like it! For me it was really tough to get into but I really liked the world-building.
And yay for My Life Next Door. Such a good book. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m so excited to start the book. I’ve been itching to read it and my copy is so beautiful. The maps and the Red-stained pages are stunning.
I will never tire of My Life Next Door.
LikeLike
What red-stained pages?! I have a paperback copy and it’s like a normal book. 😭
The maps ARE pretty though.
LikeLiked by 1 person
https://www.goldsborobooks.com/product/nevernight-trade-edition-sprayed-edges/. The maps are to die for. So much attention to detail.
LikeLike
Oooh, I see what you mean now! Yeah, that would’ve been beautiful. I got a paperback because that was the only format available at the book signing I went to, but hardbacks would’ve been more beautiful. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
I definitely prefer the winter olympics more then the summer ones. But that might just be the Canadian in me talking! Thanks for the tag 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree with you. The winter Olympics are a lot more entertaining. To start, they have Ice Hockey and Snowboarding aka my faves. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Figure skating for me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s also a good one as well. I love the costumes haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Some great answers!
Percabeth are just the perfect couple! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nothing and no one can come between Percabeth, Talk about relationship goals. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yay, I love your choices!! I cannot WAIT to read Nevernight. I may cave and buy it for myself, actually. I keep saying I can wait until my birthday or Christmas but… maybe not 😂 And now I kind of want to read Golden Son BECAUSE of the twist bwhaha. (I was a wee bit bored of Red Rising, tbh, don’t hate me! 😉 ) I also love how hard the love triangle question is bwhahah. A good one is, indeed, hard to find- especially if you hate them! I don’t hate them, but some are good and some are definitely cringe-worthy! Agree with you about Shazi and Khalid though! Oh, and Play On is a great choice too, I adored that book- and Game On was just as awesome (maybe even more so!) Great picks!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think you deserve a treat and so far Nevernight is proving to be a hit for me.
haha if you plan on giving Golden Son a chance I won’t hold your boredom against you. 😛
Love triangles remain to be the bane of my existence and my tolerance levels are basically non existent now.
I can’t wait to read Game On. I’m ready to revisit Lewis Creek.
LikeLike
[…] Tag/Awards 8th August: Netflix and Books 22nd August: Olympics Book Tag […]
LikeLike
[…] are over, but I was tagged in the Olympic Book Tag by Lois @ My Midnight Musing and I decided that I’ll do it anyway. It’s all about books anyway, not Olympic […]
LikeLike
Gosh, I’m sooo behind on tags, it’s not even funny!! Thank you for tagging me! And although the Olympics are over, I think I’m still gonna do this tag lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It feels like the Olympics were such a long time ago. I am so ready for the Winter Olympics now, especially since I’ve developed a sudden obsession with Ice Hockey haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person